Entertainment » Television » Premiere Dates » October 2019 TV Premieres Schedule (Every New Series, Season, Movie, and Special and Their Premiere Dates)

October 2019 TV Premieres Schedule (Every New Series, Season, Movie, and Special and Their Premiere Dates)

The following is a list of all October 2019 TV premiere dates (new series and seasons, original movies and documentaries, specials, and more). This post will be updated throughout the month as more premiere dates are announced. If you notice I am missing a TV premiere on this list, feel free to let me know in the comments section and I will make sure to add it. For day-to-day TV listings (lists of every new episode airing each day), check out our Daily TV Schedules.

All times are listed in Eastern/Pacific time and then Central/Mountain time.

To search for a specific series, press CTRL + F at the same time and then start typing in the name of the show you are looking for.

Last Updated: September 20, 2019

Tuesday, October 1, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Carmen Sandiego (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Nikki Glaser: Bangin’ (Netflix, Stand-Up Comedy Special Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Outdaughtered (TLC, Two-Hour Season 6 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: UFOs: Top Secret Alien Files (History Channel, Two-Hour Special)
  • 10/9 PM: Finding Escobar’s Millions (Discovery Channel, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: In a Man’s World (Bravo, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Ink Master: Grudge Match (Paramount Network, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Most Terrifying Places (Travel Channel, Series Premiere)

Wednesday, October 2, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Living Undocumented (Netflix, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: Ready to Mingle (aka Solteras) (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: All Elite Wrestling (TNT, Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: iHeartRadio Music Festival Night 1 (The CW, Two-Hour Special)
  • 9/8 PM: Almost Family (FOX, Series Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Heartland (UP, Season 12 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: SEAL Team (CBS, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: S.W.A.T. (CBS, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Total Divas (E!, Season 9 Premiere)
  • 11/10 PM: Complex x Fuse (Fuse)

Thursday, October 3, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Seis Manos (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 7/6 PM: Chasing the Sun (Ovation, Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: iHeartRadio Music Festival Night 2 (The CW, Two-Hour Special)
  • 8/7 PM: The This Old House Hour (PBS, Season 18 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: The Holzer Files (Travel Channel, Series Premiere)

Friday, October 4, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Big Mouth (Netflix, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Creeped Out (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Goliath (Amazon, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: In the Tall Grass (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Light as a Feather (Hulu, Season 2.5 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Peaky Blinders (Netflix, Season 5 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Raising Dion (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Rotten (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Super Monsters (Netflix, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Super Monsters: Vida’s First Halloween (Netflix, Special)
  • 8/7 PM: The Blacklist (NBC, Season 7 Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Haunted Salem: Live (Travel Channel, Four-Hour Special)
  • 8/7 PM: Relentless with Kate Snow (Oxygen, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: In Search Of (History Channel, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 11/10 PM: Freakshow Cakes (Cooking Channel, Series Premiere)
  • 11/10 PM: The Graham Norton Show (BBC America, Season 26 Premiere)

Saturday, October 5, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Legend Quest (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 6/5 AM: Tate Britain’s Great British Walks (Ovation, Series Premiere)
  • 6/5 PM: Murder for Hire (Oxygen, Season 1.5 Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest (Freeform, 90-Minute Special)
  • 8/7 PM: Abducted: The Mary Stauffer Story (Lifetime, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Over the Moon in Love (Hallmark Channel, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Gary Gulman: The Great Depresh (HBO, Stand-Up Comedy Special Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Ready to Love (OWN, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 11/10 PM: Austin City Limits (PBS, Season 45 Premiere)

Sunday, October 6, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 8/7 PM: Alaska: The Last Frontier (Discovery Channel, Season 9 Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Batwoman (The CW, Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Kids Say the Darndest Things (ABC, Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: My Wife’s Secret Life (Lifetime, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 8:30/7:30 PM: Back to Life (Showtime, Series Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: The Matchmaker Mysteries: A Killer Engagement (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Supergirl (The CW, Season 5 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Uncensored (TV One, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: The Walking Dead (AMC, Season 10 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Get Shorty (Epix, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Haunted Gingerbread Showdown (Food Network, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Madam Secretary (CBS, Season 6 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Mr. Robot (USA Network, Season 4 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Press (PBS, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Talking Dead (AMC, Season 9 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Witches of Salem (Travel Channel, Series Premiere)

Monday, October 7, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Match! Tennis Juniors (Netflix)
  • 12:30 PM/11:30 AM: Elena of Avalor (Disney Channel, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 1 PM/Noon: Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure (Disney Channel, One-Hour Season 3 Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: All American (The CW, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Below Deck (Bravo, Season 7 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Black Lightning (The CW, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Retro Report on PBS (PBS, Series Premiere)

Tuesday, October 8, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • Midnight/11 PM: Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Deon Cole: Cole Hearted (Netflix, Stand-Up Comedy Special Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: The Gift: The Journey of Johnny Cash (YouTube Premium, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: The Spooky Tale of Captain Underpants Hack-a-Ween (Netflix, Special)
  • 8/7 PM: Finding Your Roots (PBS, Season 6 Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: The Flash (The CW, Season 6 Premiere)

Wednesday, October 9, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Rhythm + Flow (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Riverdale (The CW, Season 4 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Nancy Drew (The CW, Series Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: The Oval (BET, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Sistas (BET, Series Premiere)

Thursday, October 10, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Ultramarine Magmell (Netflix)
  • 8/7 PM: Supernatural (The CW, Season 15 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Legacies (The CW, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Temptation Island (USA Network, Season 5 Premiere)

Friday, October 11, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: The Awakenings of Motti Wolenbruch (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Costume Quest (Amazon, Season 1.5 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: The Forest of Love (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Fractured (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Haunted (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Insatiable (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: La Influencia (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Plan Coeur (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Yoohoo to the Rescue (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 5/4 PM: My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic – A Decade of Pony (Discovery Family Channel, Special)
  • 7/6 PM: Are You Afraid of the Dark? (Nickelodeon, Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Charmed (The CW, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: The Birch (Facebook, Series Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Dynasty (The CW, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Gabby Duran & The Unsittables (Disney Channel, Series Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Ghost Nation (Travel Channel, Series Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Gold Rush (Discovery Channel, Season 10 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Hometown Horror (Travel Channel, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Marriage Boot Camp (WE, Season 15 Premiere)
  • 11/10 PM: The Read with Kid Fury & Crissle West (Fuse)
  • 11:30/10:30 PM: Don’t Be Nice (Fuse, Special)

Saturday, October 12, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Banlieusards (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 7/6 PM: The DNA of Murder with Paul Holes (Oxygen, 90-Minute Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: The College Admissions Scandal (Lifetime, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: The Banana Splits (Syfy, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Love, Fall & Order (Hallmark Channel, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Beyond the Headlines: The College Admissions Scandal with Gretchen Carlson (Lifetime, One-Hour Special)

Sunday, October 13, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 8/7 PM: Killer Contractor (Lifetime, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Crossword Mysteries: Proposing Murder (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Inside the Actors Studio (Ovation, Season 23 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Why We Hate (Discovery Channel, Series Premiere)

Monday, October 14, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • Midnight/11 PM: Hip Hop: The Songs That Shook America (AMC, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Letterkenny (Hulu, Season 7 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: The Promised Life (Acorn TV, Series Premiere)
  • 10:30/9:30 AM: Mickey Mouse Mixed-Up Adventures (Disney Channel, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 1:30/12:30 PM: The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon, Series Premiere/Special Night and Time)
  • 9/8 PM: These Woods Are Haunted (Travel Channel, Season 2 Premiere)

Tuesday, October 15, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 9/8 PM: Arrow (The CW, Season 8 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: The Purge (USA Network, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Treadstone (USA Network, Series Premiere)
  • 11/10 PM: Made From Scratch (Fuse)

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Ghosts of Sugar Land (Netflix, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: Impulse (YouTube Premium, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: CMT Artists of the Year (CMT, 90-Minute Special)
  • 9/8 PM: Limetown (Facebook, Series Premiere)

Thursday, October 17, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: The Unlisted (Netflix, Special)

Friday, October 18, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Baby (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Eli (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: The House of Flowers (aka La Casa de las Flores) (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Interior Design Masters (Netflix)
  • 3/2 AM: The Laundromat (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Living with Yourself (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Looking for Alaska (Hulu, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Meateater (Netflix, Season 8 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Mighty Little Bheem: Diwali (Netflix, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: Modern Love (Amazon, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Seventeen (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Spirit: Riding Free – Pony Tales Collection 2 (Netflix, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: Tell Me Who I Am (Netflix)
  • 3/2 AM: Unnatural Selection (Netflix)
  • 3/2 AM: Upstarts (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: The Yard (Netflix)
  • 8/7 PM: Sid & Judy (Showtime, Special)
  • 9/8 PM: Long Island Medium (TLC, Season 14 Premiere)
  • 11/10 PM: Comedy Central Stand-Up Presents (Comedy Central, Season 8 Premiere)

Saturday, October 19, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 8/7 PM: The Good Witch: Curse From a Rose (Hallmark Channel, Two-Hour Special)
  • 8/7 PM: Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Countdown to Christmas 10th Anniversary Preview Special (Hallmark Channel, Special)

Sunday, October 20, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 7/6 PM: Uncovered: Killed by Hate (Oxygen, Two-Hour Special)
  • 9/8 PM: Crossword Mysteries: Abracadaver (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Watchmen (HBO, Series Premiere)

Monday, October 21, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 8/7 PM: 2019 American Humane Hero Dog Awards (Hallmark Channel, Two-Hour Special)
  • 9/8 PM: Lost Cities with Albert Lin (National Geographic Channel, Series Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Rock the Block (HGTV, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: The Alaska Triangle (Travel Channel, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Catherine the Great (HBO, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: The Love of Dogs Benefit Concert – Presented by Hallmark Channel and Pedigree (Hallmark Channel, Special)
  • 10/9 PM: Trick or Eat (Cooking Channel, One-Hour Special)
  • 11/10 PM: My Horror Story (Travel Channel, Series Premiere)

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix, Stand-Up Comedy Special Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: The Misery Index (TBS, Series Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Truth About Murder with Sunny Hostin (ID, Series Premiere)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner Featuring David Chang (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Castle Rock (Hulu, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Dancing with the Birds (Netflix)
  • 8/7 PM: Ghost Hunters Special (A&E, One-Hour Special)
  • 9/8 PM: World’s Biggest Ghost Hunt: Pennhurst Asylum (A&E, Two-Hour Special)

Thursday, October 24, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Daybreak (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Liberty: Mother of Exiles (HBO, Special)

Friday, October 25, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Brigada Costa del Sol (Netflix)
  • 3/2 AM: Brotherhood (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Greenhouse Academy (Netflix, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: If You Give a Mouse a Cookie: Halloween Special (Amazon, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: It Takes a Lunatic (Netflix)
  • 3/2 AM: Just Add Magic: New Protectors – Special (Amazon, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: The Kominsky Method (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Monzon (Netflix)
  • 3/2 AM: Nailed It!: France (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Nailed It!: Spain (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Prank Encounters (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Rattlesnake (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: Sweet Mountain Christmas (Lifetime, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: A Merry Christmas Match (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries, Original Movie Premiere)

Saturday, October 26, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 8/7 PM: Cake Boss: Buddy’s Most Spooktacular Cakes (Discovery Family Channel, One-Hour Special)
  • 8/7 PM: Christmas Wishes & Mistletoe Kisses (Hallmark Channel, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: The Road Home for Christmas (Lifetime, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Destination Fear (Travel Channel, Season 2 Premiere)

Sunday, October 27, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 7/6 PM: Killer Siblings (Oxygen, Series Premiere)
  • 8/7 PM: No Time Like Christmas (Lifetime, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Silicon Valley (HBO, Season 6 Premiere)
  • 10:30/9:30 PM: Mrs. Fletcher (HBO, Series Premiere)

Monday, October 28, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: A 3 Minute Hug (Netflix)
  • 3/2 AM: Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House (Acorn TV, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Little Miss Sumo (Netflix)
  • 9/8 PM: The Best Thing I Ever Ate (Cooking Channel, Season 11 Premiere)

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Arsenio Hall: Smart & Classy (Netflix, Stand-Up Comedy Special Premiere)

Wednesday, October 30, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • 3/2 AM: Flavorful Origins (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Celebrity Ghost Stories (A&E, Season 7 Premiere)

Thursday, October 31, 2019 TV Premieres and Specials:

  • Midnight/11 PM: Baroness von Sketch Show (IFC, Season 4 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Kengan Ashura (Netflix, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Nowhere Man (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Ghost Adventures: Halloween 2019 (Travel Channel, Two-Hour Special)
  • 9/8 PM: Heartland: Through the Years (UP, Special)
  • 9/8 PM: Nostalgic Christmas (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries, Original Movie Premiere)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

css.php