Entertainment » Television » Premiere Dates » 2020 Halloween TV Schedule (TV Specials, Horror Movies, and More)

2020 Halloween TV Schedule (TV Specials, Horror Movies, and More)

This Halloween season may be a lot different than past years but one thing that won’t change is the cornucopia of Halloween and horror-themed programming that will air on television throughout September and October. This post is a complete list of all of those Halloween TV specials, episodes, horror movies, and more in a handy little day-by-day schedule format. New to this year’s post, I am including programming blocks like AMC’s FearFest and Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween (even though I know some of the titles included in this really aren’t that Halloween or horror-themed). Since that means this list will be longer and more jam-packed, new horror films, TV specials, etc. will be in bold (while older movies and specials will be in plain text). This post will be updated several times through October (hopefully once per week). Make sure to bookmark this post for when you’re feeling the Halloween spirit and want something to watch.

Last Updated: September 11, 2020

September 2020 Halloween TV Schedule

Tuesday, September 8, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: #Alive (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)

Thursday, September 10, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: The Babysitter: Killer Queen (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)

Sunday, September 13, 2020:

  • 8/7 PM: Road to Halloween Wars 2020 (Food Network, One-Hour Special)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Wars (Food Network, Season 10 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Outrageous Pumpkins (Food Network, Series Premiere)

Monday, September 14, 2020:

  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, Season 6 Premiere)
  • 10/9 PM: Halloween Baking Championship Special (Food Network, One-Hour Special)

Wednesday, September 6, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: The Paramedic (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)

Thursday, September 17, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: Spiral (Shudder, Original Horror Movie Premiere)

Friday, September 18, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: Ratched (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)

Sunday, September 20, 2020:

  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Wars (Food Network, New Episode)
  • 10/9 PM: Outrageous Pumpkins (Food Network, New Episode)

Monday, September 21, 2020:

  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, New Episode)
  • 10/9 PM: Halloween Baking Championship Special (Food Network, One-Hour Special)

Sunday, September 27, 2020:

  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Wars (Food Network, New Episode)
  • 10/9 PM: Outrageous Pumpkins (Food Network, New Episode)

Sunday, September 28, 2020:

  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, New Episode)

October 2020 Halloween TV Schedule

Thursday, October 1, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: Revenge of the Ghoul Log (Shudder, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: Scare Me (Shudder, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: The Worst Witch (Netflix, Season 4 Premiere)
  • 12:30 PM/11:30 AM: Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween Begins
  • 3/2 PM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 5/4 PM: Casper (Freeform)
  • 7/6 PM: Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)

Friday, October 2, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: The Binding (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: A Go! Go! Cory Carson Halloween (Netflix, Special)
  • 3/2 AM: Vampires vs. the Bronx (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 11/10 AM: The Goonies (Freeform)
  • 1:30/12:30 PM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 3:05/2:05 PM: Casper (Freeform)
  • 5:10/4:10 PM: Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
  • 7:15/6:15 PM: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
  • 8:55/7:55 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Saturday, October 3, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins (Freeform)
  • 7:30/6:30 AM: The Goonies (Freeform)
  • 10/9 AM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 12:30 PM/11:30 AM: Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
  • 3:05/2:05 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 5:10/4:10 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 7:20/6:20 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 9:25/8:25 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 11:30/10:30 PM: The Craft (Freeform)

Sunday, October 4, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 9:30/8:30 AM: Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
  • Noon/11 AM: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
  • 2:05/1:05 PM: Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic (Freeform)
  • 3:05/2:05 PM: Casper (Freeform)
  • 5:10/4:10 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 7:15/6:15 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Wars (Food Network, New Episode)
  • 9/8 PM: The Walking Dead (AMC, Season 10 Finale)
  • 9:20/8:20 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 10/9 PM: Outrageous Pumpkins (Food Network, Season 1 Finale)
  • 10/9 PM: The Walking Dead: World Beyond (AMC, Series Premiere)
  • 11:30/10:30 PM: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)

Monday, October 5, 2020:

  • 11:30/10:30 AM: Casper (Freeform)
  • 1:30/12:30 PM: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
  • 4/3 PM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 6:30/5:30 PM: Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
  • 7/6 PM: DuckTales: The Trickening (Disney XD, Halloween Episode)
  • 9/8 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, New Episode)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Boxtrolls (Freeform)

Tuesday, October 6, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: StarBeam: Halloween Hero (Netflix, Special)
  • 11/10 AM: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
  • 1:30/12:30 PM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 4/3 PM: Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
  • 6:30/5:30 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 8:30/7:30 PM: Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)

Wednesday, October 7, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: Books of Blood (Hulu, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Hubie Halloween (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: To the Lake (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 11/10 AM: Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic (Freeform)
  • Noon/11 AM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 2/1 PM: Matilda (Freeform)
  • 4/3 PM: Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
  • 6/5 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Jumanji (Freeform)

Thursday, October 8, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: The Cleansing Hour (Shudder, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • Noon/11 AM: Matilda (Freeform)
  • 2/1 PM: Jumanji (Freeform)
  • 4:30/3:30 PM: Goosebumps (Freeform)
  • 7/6 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Warm Bodies (Freeform)

Friday, October 9, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix, Series Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: Super Monsters: Dia de los Monsters (Netflix, Special)
  • 11:30/10:30 AM: The Mummy (1999) (Freeform)
  • 2:20/1:20 PM: Goosebumps (Freeform)
  • 4:45/3:45 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 6:50/5:50 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 8/7 PM: Raven’s Home (Disney Channel, Halloween Episode)
  • 8:25/7:25 PM: Disney Fam Jam: Trick or Treat Yo Self (Disney Channel, Halloween Episode)
  • 8:55/7:55 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Saturday, October 10, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: The Mummy (1999) (Freeform)
  • 10/9 AM: The Mummy Returns (Freeform)
  • 1:05/12:05 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)
  • 3:35/2:35 PM: Casper (Freeform)
  • 5:40/4:40 PM: Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
  • 7:45/6:45 PM: Hotel Transylvania 2 (Freeform)
  • 9:50/8:50 PM: Hotel Transylvania 3 (Freeform)
  • 10/9 PM: AMC Visionaries: Eli Roth’s History of Horror (AMC, Season 2 Premiere)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)

Sunday, October 11, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: The Mummy Returns (Freeform)
  • 10:05/9:05 AM: Casper (Freeform)
  • 12:10 PM/11:10 AM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 1:50/12:50 PM: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
  • 3:30/2:30 PM: Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
  • 5:35/4:35 PM: Hotel Transylvania 2 (Freeform)
  • 7:40/6:40 PM: Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Fear the Walking Dead (AMC, Season 6 Premiere)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Wars (Food Network, Season 10 Finale)
  • 9:50/8:50 PM: Twitches (Freeform)
  • 10/9 PM: The Walking Dead: World Beyond (AMC, New Episode)
  • 10/9 PM: Worst Cooks in America: Halloween Redemption (Food Network, One-Hour Special)
  • 11:55/10:55 PM: Twitches Too (Freeform)

Monday, October 12, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Freeform)
  • 12:30 PM/11:30 AM: Halloweentown (Freeform)
  • 2:30/1:30 PM: Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge (Freeform)
  • 4:30/3:30 PM: Scared Shrekless (Freeform)
  • 5/4 PM: Shrek (Freeform)
  • 7/6 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, New Episode)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Scorpion King (Freeform)

Tuesday, October 13, 2020:

  • 11/10 AM: The Goonies (Freeform)
  • 1:35/12:35 PM: Scared Shrekless (Freeform)
  • 2:05/1:05 PM: Shrek (Freeform)
  • 4:10/3:10 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 6:15/5:15 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 8:20/7:20 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Casper (Freeform)

Wednesday, October 14, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: A Babysitter’s Guide to Monster Hunter (Netflix, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 1 PM/Noon: Casper (Freeform)
  • 3/2 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Boxtrolls (Freeform)

Thursday, October 15, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: The Mortuary Collection (Shudder, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 7/6 AM: Scream 3 (Freeform)
  • 11/10 AM: Jumanji (Freeform)
  • 1:30/12:30 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 3:30/2:30 PM: Scream (Freeform)
  • 6/5 PM: Scream 2 (Freeform)
  • 8:30/7:30 PM: The Craft (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Jumanji (Freeform)

Friday, October 16, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: The Last Kids on Earth (Netflix, Season 3 Premiere)
  • 11:30/10:30 AM: The Craft (Freeform)
  • 2/1 PM: Matilda (Freeform)
  • 4/3 PM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 6/5 PM: Toy Story of Terror (Freeform)
  • 6:30/5:30 PM: Monsters, Inc. (Freeform)
  • 8/7 PM: Disney Channel Halloween House Party (Disney Channel, Special)
  • 8:30/7:30 PM: Monsters University (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Toy Story of Terror (Freeform)
  • 12:30 AM/11:30 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Saturday, October 17, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 8:55/7:55 AM: Matilda (Freeform)
  • 10:55/9:55 AM: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
  • 12:35 PM/11:35 AM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 3:05/2:05 PM: Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
  • 5:40/4:40 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 7:45/6:45 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 8:30/7:30 PM: Amphibia (Disney Channel, Halloween Episode)
  • 9/8 PM: Sweet Autumn (Hallmark Channel, Original Movie Premiere)
  • 9:55/8:55 PM: Halloweentown (Freeform)
  • 10/9 PM: AMC Visionaries: Eli Roth’s History of Horror (AMC, New Episode)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge (Freeform)

Sunday, October 18, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
  • 9:30/8:30 AM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)
  • 11/10 AM: Twitches (Freeform)
  • 1:05/12:05 PM: Twitches Too (Freeform)
  • 3:05/2:05 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 5:10/4:10 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 7:20/6:20 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Fear the Walking Dead (AMC, New Episode)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Wars: Legends (Food Network, Series Premiere)
  • 9:25/8:25 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 10/9 PM: Halloween Freakshow Cakes (Food Network, Series Premiere/Back-to-Back New Episodes)
  • 10/9 PM: The Walking Dead: World Beyond (AMC, New Episode)
  • 11:30/10:30 PM: Gremlins (Freeform)

Monday, October 19, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: Unsolved Mysteries (Netflix, Season 1.5 Premiere)
  • 11/10 AM: Matilda (Freeform)
  • 1 PM/Noon: Gremlins (Freeform)
  • 3:30/2:20 PM: Casper (Freeform)
  • 5:30/4:30 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 7:30/6:30 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, New Episode)
  • 9:30/8:30 PM: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Matilda (Freeform)

Tuesday, October 20, 2020:

  • 11/10 AM: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
  • 1 PM/Noon: Casper (Freeform)
  • 3/2 PM: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
  • 5:30/4:30 PM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 8/7 PM: Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)

Wednesday, October 21, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: Rebecca (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 11/10 AM: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
  • 1:30/12:30 PM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 4/3 PM: Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
  • 6:30/5:30 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Thursday, October 22, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: Cadaver (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 11/10 AM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 12:35 PM/11:35 AM: Jumanji (Freeform)
  • 2:35/1:35 PM: The Mummy (1999) (Freeform)
  • 5:45/4:45 PM: The Mummy Returns (Freeform)
  • 8:55/7:55 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)

Friday, October 23, 2020:

  • 11/10 AM: Jumanji (Freeform)
  • 1:30/12:30 PM: Scream (Freeform)
  • 4/3 PM: Scream 2 (Freeform)
  • 6:30/5:30 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 8:30/7:30 PM: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Joe Bob’s Halloween 2020 Special (Shudder, Special)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Saturday, October 24, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic (Freeform)
  • 8/7 AM: Halloweentown (Freeform)
  • 10:05/9:05 AM: Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge (Freeform)
  • 12:05 PM/11:05 AM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 2:10/1:10 PM: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
  • 4:40/3:40 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 6:50/5:50 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 8:55/7:55 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 10/9 PM: AMC Visionaries: Eli Roth’s History of Horror (AMC, New Episode)
  • 11/10 PM: Ghostbusters (2016) (Freeform)

Sunday, October 25, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 9/8 AM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 11:30/10:30 AM: The Craft (Freeform)
  • 2/1 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 4:05/3:05 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 6:10/5:10 PM: Ghostbusters (2016) (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Fear the Walking Dead (AMC, New Episode)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Wars: Legends (Food Network, Season 1 Finale)
  • 9:20/8:20 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 10/9 PM: Halloween Freakshow Cakes (Food Network, Back-to-Back New Episodes)
  • 10/9 PM: The Walking Dead: World Beyond (AMC, New Episode)
  • 11:30/10:30 PM: The Craft (Freeform)

Monday, October 26, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: 50 States of Fright (Quibi, Season 2 Premiere)
  • 11/10 AM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 1 PM/Noon: Casper (Freeform)
  • 3/2 PM: Twitches (Freeform)
  • 5/4 PM: Twitches Too (Freeform)
  • 7/6 PM: Hotel Transylvania 2 (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, Season 6 Finale)
  • 9/8 PM: Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Tuesday, October 27, 2020:

  • 11/10 AM: Casper (Freeform)
  • 1 PM/Noon: Scared Shrekless (Freeform)
  • 1:30/12:30 PM: Jumanji (Freeform)
  • 4/3 PM: Hotel Transylvania 2 (Freeform)
  • 6/5 PM: Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (Freeform)
  • 8/7 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Wednesday, October 28, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • Noon/11 AM: Jumanji (Freeform)
  • 2:30/1:30 PM: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (Freeform)
  • 4:30/3:30 PM: Matilda (Freeform)
  • 6:30/5:30 PM: Monsters, Inc. (Freeform)
  • 8:30/7:30 PM: Monsters University (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Thursday, October 29, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: May the Devil Take You Too (Shudder, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • Noon/11 AM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)
  • 2:30/1:30 PM: Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
  • 5/4 PM: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
  • 6:30/5:30 PM: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
  • 9/8 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Friday, October 30, 2020:

  • 3/2 AM: The Day of the Lord (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 3/2 AM: His House (Netflix, Original Horror Movie Premiere)
  • 11/10 AM: Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic (Freeform)
  • 12:05 PM/11:05 AM: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
  • 2:35/1:35 PM: Beetlejuice (Freeform)
  • 4:40/3:40 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 6:50/5:50 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 8:55/7:55 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • Midnight/11 PM: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror (Freeform)

Saturday, October 31, 2020:

  • 7/6 AM: Twitches (Freeform)
  • 9/8 AM: Twitches Too (Freeform)
  • 11/10 AM: Halloweentown (Freeform)
  • 1 PM/Noon: Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge (Freeform)
  • 3/2 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 5:10/4:10 PM: The Addams Family (Freeform)
  • 7:15/6:15 PM: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
  • 9:20/8:20 PM: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
  • 10/9 PM: AMC Visionaries: Eli Roth’s History of Horror (AMC, New Episode)
  • 11:30/10:30 PM: Ghostbusters (1984) (Freeform)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

css.php